हिंदी
Log in

Add TopKaro to your iPhone

  1. Tap the Share button at the bottom of Safari
  2. Scroll and tap Add to Home Screen
  3. Tap Add — TopKaro appears on your home screen

iPhones don’t allow a one-tap install button, so we show these steps instead.

Tourism in Rajasthan

Tourism in Rajasthan: visits in 2024 and 2025, the districts and sites visited most, the Tourism Policy 2025 with its funds and schemes, the World Heritage properties and the main kinds of tourism.

⏱ 10 min read✓ Facts checked 22 October 2026

Contents

At a glance

  1. Rajasthan ranked fifth in India in 2024 in both domestic and foreign tourist visits.
  2. Sikar leads in domestic visits and Jaipur, ahead of Udaipur, in foreign visits (2025).
  3. Khatu Shyam is the most visited religious site and Jaisalmer Fort the most visited heritage site, in both 2024 and 2025.
  4. The Rajasthan Tourism Policy 2025, in force from 7 December 2025, replaced the Rajasthan Tourism Policy 2020.
  5. Rajasthan was one of the first states to give tourism the status of an industry, in 1989.

Tourism policy in force

VisionRajasthan as a leading destination for tourism, art and culture, with sustainable development and the state's heritage kept for future generations
PeriodStays in force until a new policy is issued; reviewed in full after two years
Earlier stepsCapital investment scheme for tourism from 1993; a tourism policy in 2001, among the first states to issue one
LaunchLaunched at Jaipur on 10 December 2025
Film policyRajasthan Film Tourism Promotion Policy 2025, in force from 20 December 2025: subsidy up to 30% of shooting expenditure
Tourism Development BoardConstituted on 20 November 2025

The Policy 2025 sets out eight key interventions:

  • Easier private investment in tourism
  • A stronger skilling system for the tourism sector
  • Better tourism infrastructure and upkeep of tourist sites
  • Better connectivity to major tourist sites
  • Cleanliness, safety and accessibility
  • Information and bundled experiences for tourists
  • Branding, marketing and outreach
  • Departments and corporations aligned to what the tourism ecosystem needs

Tourist visits, 2024 and 2025

The figures are tourist visits in calendar years, compiled from the department's tourist reception and information centres and from the police.

Calendar yearDomestic visitsForeign visitsTotal visitsChange on 2024
202423,00,84,19820,72,40723,21,56,605
202525,25,03,43219,45,06825,44,48,500Domestic +9.74%, foreign −6.14%, total +9.60%

Foreign visits cluster in winter: in 2025, 41% came in January to March and 34% in October to December, against 11% in April to June and 14% in July to September. Domestic visits were spread more evenly: 31% each in July to September and October to December, 20% in January to March and 18% in April to June.

Foreign visits by country20242025
United States of America1,57,8171,69,868
United Kingdom1,28,9941,33,978
France1,25,4691,31,270
Germany77,79782,703
Italy77,86871,636
Australia68,28365,252

Leading districts

DistrictDomestic visits, 2025
Sikar3,08,75,927
Ajmer2,65,11,241
Chittorgarh2,53,01,885
Jaisalmer2,18,32,035
Jaipur1,73,49,658
Foreign visits202320242025
Jaipur8,72,8876,23,5345,60,249
Udaipur2,13,2714,83,1094,70,971
Jodhpur1,32,0592,07,4901,89,454
Jaisalmer1,61,8841,53,716
Ajmer1,05,7801,03,39381,618
Dausa78,98586,58383,505

Jaipur stayed first for foreign visits in all three years, though it lost 2,49,353 of them in 2024. Udaipur stayed second and more than doubled in 2024, gaining 2,69,838. Jaisalmer was not among the top five in 2023, and Dausa replaced Ajmer at fifth place in 2025.

Most visited religious sites (domestic, lakh visits)

Site20242025
Khatu Shyam, Sikar236.00258.00
Poonchhari ka Lautha, Deeg95.51147.12
Pushkar, Ajmer124.76132.46
Sanwaliyaji Seth, Chittorgarh106.90119.40
Dargah Sharif, Ajmer73.9184.61

Poonchhari ka Lautha grew the most in 2025, by 51.61 lakh visits.

Most visited historical and heritage sites (domestic, lakh visits)

Site20242025
Jaisalmer Fort, Jaisalmer44.1741.92
Hawa Mahal, Jaipur14.6718.24
Amer Fort, Jaipur16.0418.15
City Palace, Udaipur12.8415.23
Chittorgarh Fort, Chittorgarh8.9013.44

In 2025 Chittorgarh Fort gained 4.54 lakh visits and Hawa Mahal 3.57 lakh, while Jaisalmer Fort fell by 2.25 lakh.

World Heritage properties

PropertyYear inscribedPlace
Keoladeo National Park1985Bharatpur
Jantar Mantar2010Jaipur
Hill Forts of Rajasthan2013Chittorgarh; Kumbhalgarh (Rajsamand); Jaisalmer; Ranthambore (Sawai Madhopur); Amer (Jaipur); Gagron (Jhalawar)
Jaipur City2019The Walled City of Jaipur

No new property in Rajasthan was added at the 2025 and 2026 sessions; India has 45 in all since Sarnath was inscribed in July 2026. The forts themselves are on the forts page and Keoladeo on the wildlife page.

Kinds of tourism and main places

KindMain placesIn the Policy 2025
HeritageJaisalmer Fort, Shergarh Fort (Baran), Khandar Fort (Sawai Madhopur), Nahargarh and Amer (Jaipur), Abhaneri (Dausa), Kishori Mahal (Bharatpur); the havelis of ShekhawatiThese places to be upgraded among ten Iconic Tourist Destinations; a conservation plan and heritage walk for Shekhawati havelis; night tourism; a Rajasthan Heritage Conservation and Development Authority
Martial heritageTanot Mata and Longewala (Jaisalmer)Curated tourism around war memorials and border sites, for the state's martial heritage
SpiritualNathdwara (Rajsamand), Khatu Shyam (Sikar), Salasar Balaji (Churu), Mehandipur Balaji (Dausa), Devnarayan Temple (Tonk), Ramdevra (Jaisalmer), Brahma Temple at Pushkar (Ajmer), Karni Mata at Deshnok (Bikaner), Govind Dev Ji and Galta Ji (Jaipur), Ranakpur (Pali), Mahaveer Ji (Karauli)Krishna Gaman Path and Brij–Dwarka Teerth Marg pilgrim routes; Triveni Sangam sites at Baneshwar (Dungarpur), Rameshwar Ghat (Sawai Madhopur) and Bigod (Bhilwara)
Wildlife and ecoRanthambore (Sawai Madhopur), Sariska (Alwar), Jawai Leopard Reserve (Pali), Keoladeo (Bharatpur)Eco-tourism sites at Sambhar Lake, Khichan Conservation Reserve, Shergarh Sanctuary, Mansa Mata Conservation Reserve and Bassi Sanctuary
DesertSand dunes of Jaisalmer, Pushkar, Phalodi, Sambhar, Nagaur, Churu, Bikaner and Barmer
AdventureHot air balloon rides in Jaipur and Pushkar; desert camps, cycling and camel safaris in Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner and Pushkar; trekking in Udaipur, Ghanerao and KumbhalgarhAdventure zones with pre-notified safety areas and fast-track clearances
CulturalTeej, the Pushkar Camel Fair and the Jaipur Literature Festival; the Ghoomar and Kalbeliya dances
MICEJaipur, Udaipur, Jodhpur and Neemrana for conferences, weddings and large events; Stone Mart, Vastra, the International Gems and Jewellery Show and Rajasthan International Expo (Jodhpur); a Rajasthan Mandapam is planned at Vidhyadhar Nagar, Jaipur
TribalMangarh Dham (Banswara), Baneshwar Dham (Dungarpur), Tripura Sundari, Sitamata Sanctuary, Rishabhdev, Gautameshwar Temple, MatrikundiaOne circuit linking these sites; better tourist facilities at Mangarh Dham and Baneshwar
RuralPipalantri (Rajsamand), Devmali (then Ajmer district, now Beawar), Mahansar (Jhunjhunu), Abhaneri (Dausa)Selected villages to be developed as rural tourism sites

Tourist circuits: Mount Abu (Sirohi) and Ranakpur (Pali) are in the Godwar circuit.

The places themselves are on other pages: forts, temples and palaces, fairs and festivals, wildlife and sanctuaries, handicrafts, and the tribes page.

Funds, projects and travel marts

Fund or projectWhat it is
Rajasthan Tourism Infrastructure and Capacity Building Fund (RTICF)Set up by an order of 11 March 2025 for tourism works worth more than ₹5,000 crore: heritage, religious, rural, eco and adventure tourism, state branding and tourist facilities
Adopt a Tourism SitePartners adopt tourism sites, including Devasthan temples and eco-tourism sites under the state, for five years or more and run their amenities
Special Tourism ZonesPlug-and-play zones in selected districts on the model of Aerocity, New Delhi: the state builds the common infrastructure and private firms the tourism and hospitality facilities
Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (Ministry of Tourism)Four projects sanctioned in 2025: Khatu Shyam Ji temple, Sikar (₹87.87 crore, 29 March); Karni Mata temple, Bikaner (₹22.57 crore, 14 July); Malaseri Dungri, Bhilwara (₹48.73 crore, 14 July); Spiritual Experience, Keshoraipatan, Bundi (₹21.65 crore, 27 June)
Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (Ministry of Finance)Two iconic destination projects worth ₹145.92 crore sanctioned on 26 November 2024: Amer–Nahargarh area (₹49.31 crore) and Jal Mahal (₹96.61 crore)
Great Indian Travel Bazaar4 to 6 May 2025, Jaipur: for inbound tourism, with 272 foreign tour operators from 53 countries
Rajasthan Domestic Travel Mart12 to 14 September 2025, Jaipur: for domestic tourism, with 295 tour operators and travel agents from across India
Kota–Hadoti Travel Mart2 to 4 January 2026, Kota: for domestic tourism in the Hadoti region, with about 183 tour operators and travel agents

Schemes for hotels and homestays

SchemeCoversMain benefits
Rajasthan Tourism Unit Policy (RTUP) 202424 types of tourism units, including hotels and resorts; in force from 4 December 2024Industry-status benefits (electricity tariff, urban development tax and building plan charges at industrial rates); minimum rooms in a hotel cut from 20 to 10; hotel trade licence for 10 years at a time
Rajasthan Investment Promotion Scheme (RIPS) 2024Tourism units as the Tourism Unit Policy defines themCapital, SGST-linked or turnover-linked subsidy (one of them); interest subvention for MSMEs; 100% exemption from electricity duty; 75% exemption and 25% reimbursement of stamp duty
Rajasthan Homestay (Paying Guest House) Scheme 20211 to 5 rooms in residential houses, urban and ruralUp to 5 rooms and 15 beds for tourists; no minimum plot size or road width
Rajasthan Tourism Guest House Scheme 20206 to 20 rooms in residential houses in municipal areasMinimum plot of 167 sq m on a 30 ft road
Rajasthan Rural Tourism Scheme 2022Rural tourism units outside municipal limits100% exemption from stamp duty; 100% reimbursement of SGST for up to 10 years
Heritage certificate guidelines 2021Heritage hotels and heritage propertiesProperties built before 1 January 1950 qualify; composite bar licence at a subsidised excise fee

Department, bodies and the Palace on Wheels

BodyWhat it does
Department of TourismWorking as an independent department since 1956
Rajasthan Tourism Development Corporation (RTDC)Formed on 24 November 1978; runs hotels, motels and tourist transport (25 hotels and 2 motels run by it, December 2025)
Rajasthan State Hotels Corporation LimitedSet up on 7 June 1965; one of the department's two public sector undertakings (the other is RTDC)
Rajasthan State Fair AuthorityWorks under the department; has identified 102 fairs in the state, 42 of them registered (2025-26, up to December)
RITTMANRajasthan Institute of Tourism and Travel Management, Jaipur: the department's autonomous institute
Palace on WheelsAir-conditioned luxury tourist train run jointly by Indian Railways and RTDC since 1982

Remember: often mixed up

  • World Heritage countfour properties on the UNESCO list; nine sites in the Tourism Policy 2025 and the Economic Review, which count the six hill forts one by one.
  • Which policythe Tourism Policy 2025 is the overall policy; the Tourism Unit Policy 2024, with RIPS 2024, gives tourism units their benefits; the Film Tourism Promotion Policy 2025 covers film shoots.
  • Central schemesSwadesh Darshan 2.0 (Ministry of Tourism) for Khatu Shyam, Karni Mata, Malaseri Dungri and Keshoraipatan · SASCI (Ministry of Finance) for Amer–Nahargarh and Jal Mahal.

Test yourself: asked in exams

Protection Officer 2024 · Q79

Consider the following statements with regards to district-wise international tourists visit in Rajasthan in 2023 and 2024 - (i) Jaipur shifted to second position as the most visited district because of a significant drop of 249353 tourists from 2023 to 2024. (ii) Udaipur saw an exceptional increase of 269838 international tourist visitors, more than double of its 2023 figures. Which of the above is/are correct?

  1. (1)Only (ii) is correct.
  2. (2)(i) and (ii) both are correct.
  3. (3)Only (i) is correct.
  4. (4)Neither (i) nor (ii) is correct.
Show answer

✓ (1) Only (ii) is correct.

See the full paper

RAS Prelims 2024 · Q13

Mount Abu and Ranakpur are included in which tourist circuit ?

  1. (1)Dhundhar
  2. (2)Shekhawati
  3. (3)Godwar
  4. (4)Mewar
Show answer

✓ (3) Godwar

See the full paper

Done reading? Now practise

Test yourself on this topic with free practice questions.

Practice questions →