हिंदी
Log in

Add TopKaro to your iPhone

  1. Tap the Share button at the bottom of Safari
  2. Scroll and tap Add to Home Screen
  3. Tap Add — TopKaro appears on your home screen

iPhones don’t allow a one-tap install button, so we show these steps instead.

Infrastructure: energy, transport and communication

Infrastructure seen from the economy: capacity added each year, who runs the power sector, what roads and buses cost, and the state's digital systems. Plants, parks, expressways and airports are in the energy and transport notes.

⏱ 12 min read✓ Facts checked 23 October 2026

Contents

At a glance

  1. Installed power capacity grew by 5.55 per cent a year (CAGR) from 2020-21 to 2024-25; in 2025-26 it rose by 4,272.60 MW up to December, 3,641.08 MW of it solar.
  2. July 2000: the Rajasthan State Electricity Board was unbundled into RVUNL (generation), RRVPNL (transmission) and three discoms, Jaipur, Ajmer and Jodhpur (distribution).
  3. Budget 2026-27 (BE): Energy Department Rs 41,941.50 crore, Public Works Department Rs 15,078.05 crore, Transport Department Rs 1,319.43 crore.
  4. Road length: 13,553 km in 1949 and 3,35,306 km in March 2025, of which the PWD maintains 1,97,051 km.
  5. RSRTC's fleet fell from 4,326 buses in 2021-22 to 3,423 in December 2025.
  6. PPP, 31 December 2025: 210 projects worth Rs 22,196.46 crore completed, roads the largest share.

Installed power capacity and yearly change

Year (to March)Installed capacity (MW)Change over previous year (MW)
2004-055,296.11
2011-1210,308.45
2021-2223,452.35
2022-2323,508.96+56.61
2023-2424,783.64+1,274.68
2024-2527,283.83+2,500.19
2025-26 (up to December)31,556.43+4,272.60

Capacity counts the state's own and shared stations, its allocation from central-sector stations, and RRECL, RSMML and private projects. The change column is the difference between two years' totals, so it is a net figure: in 2022-23 the state surrendered its 221 MW share of NTPC gas power, so the net rise that year was small.

Besides solar, the 2025-26 rise (to December) came from the central-sector atomic share (+350 MW), central-sector thermal (+140.52 MW) and hydel (+111.20 MW) and biomass (+29.80 MW); the state's own thermal, hydel and gas stations did not change.

Capacity by source, the plants, the Rajasthan Integrated Clean Energy Policy, 2024 and its targets, the solar parks, PM-KUSUM and PM Surya Ghar are in the energy notes.

Power companies and what each does

CompanyRoleFigure with date
RVUNL (Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Ltd)Generation: runs the state-owned power stationsEquity support Rs 97.15 crore (budget 2026-27)
RRVPNL, or RVPN (Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Prasaran Nigam Ltd)Transmission: lines and grid sub-stations of 132 kV and aboveState EHV network, PPP lines included: 45,933.315 circuit km (December 2025), up from 36,079 in March 2017; 678 grid sub-stations of 1,09,071 MVA; equity Rs 100 crore (budget 2026-27)
Jaipur, Ajmer and Jodhpur Vidyut Vitran Nigam (discoms)Distribution and supply, metering and billing202.78 lakh consumers (November 2025); equity Rs 300 crore (budget 2026-27)
RUVITL (Rajasthan Urja Vikas and IT Services Ltd; earlier Rajasthan Urja Vikas Nigam Ltd)Buys and trades power on behalf of the three discomsShared out 5,000 MW of PM-KUSUM Phase III capacity among the discoms; reallocated on 20 July 2025 after MNRE cut the approved capacity to 3,700 MW
RRECL (Rajasthan Renewable Energy Corporation Ltd)Renewable energy and energy efficiency agency of the stateIts subsidiary RSDCL develops solar parks

The Rajasthan Power Sector Reforms Act, 1999 provided for the Rajasthan Electricity Regulatory Commission (RERC), set up in January 2000, and for the electricity board's property, staff and work to pass to companies under a transfer scheme. The RERC fixes tariffs; for example it approved the levelised tariff of PM-KUSUM plants.

Energy supplied and consumers

YearEnergy bought from generators (crore units)Energy sold to consumers (crore units)
2021-229,080.926,969.65
2022-2310,219.787,948.72
2023-2410,948.748,384.75
2024-2511,770.009,200.80
  • Energy available rose 29.61 per cent from 2021-22 to 2024-25. One unit is one kWh.
  • Consumers: 197.94 lakh on 31 March 2025; in November 2025 (tentative) domestic 158.45 lakh, agriculture 21.09 lakh, industry 3.38 lakh.
  • Rural electrification up to December 2025: 43,965 villages, 1.14 lakh dhanis and 111.15 lakh rural households.
  • Farm power: 70,566 agricultural connections in 2025-26 up to December; tariff subsidy to farmers Rs 14,612.19 crore in 2025-26 up to November.
  • RDSS (Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme, notified 20 July 2021, now to run until 31 March 2028): 20.75 lakh of a 142.90 lakh smart-meter target installed in 2025-26 up to December.

Power in the budget 2026-27

Energy items in the budget estimates (BE) 2026-27:

Power tariff subsidy (State fund)Rs 29,432.39 crore
Tariff subsidy to discoms (State fund)Rs 10,789.12 crore
Equity support to power companiesRs 497.15 crore (discoms 300, RVUNL 97.15, RRVPNL 100)
Grant to reimburse the revenue deficit in distributionRs 708.36 crore
Relief in tariff to agriculture consumersRs 149.97 crore
  • Targets 2026-27: 190 sub-stations of 33/11 kV and 1,960 km of 33 kV line; 30 sub-stations of 220 kV and 1,918.60 circuit km of line; 28 sub-stations of 132 kV and 2,127.77 circuit km of line; 5.49 lakh new connections.

Road network

Year (to March)National highways (km)All roads (km)
2004-055,6551,63,120
2014-158,0162,08,342
2019-2010,6182,69,028
2024-2510,7903,35,306
  • PWD roads, March 2025: 3,540 km national highways, 17,004 km state highways, 17,914 km major district roads, 13,357 km other district roads and 1,45,236 km village roads.
  • Surface: 2,72,162 km of all roads is black-topped (March 2025).
  • Road classes, density, villages connected and the expressways are in the transport notes.

Road spending

Public Works Department schemes in 2025-26: the year's budget provision, and the length built and money spent up to December 2025.

SchemeProvision 2025-26 (Rs crore)Built (km)Spent (Rs crore)
State Road Fund (SRF)1,6501,4551,080.03
NABARD-assisted roads1,2001,632367.45
State highways (SMR)1,000162315.70
Major district roads and others (SMR)700470505.04
Rural roads7,2007,3682,723.39
Urban roads350168206.75
Central Road Infrastructure Fund (CRIF, fully central)1,5007351,251.60
  • Rajasthan Road Development and Maintenance Programme: Rs 6,251 crore spent in 2025-26 up to November against Rs 17,383.81 crore allocated.
  • PMGSY-III: 8,560.07 km of rural roads upgraded at Rs 4,064.08 crore up to December 2025.
  • Atal Pragati Path (cement concrete roads in villages): first phase, villages of 10,000 or more people, 78 approved in the 2024-25 budget and 35 built; second phase, 249 villages of 5,000 to 10,000 people approved and 39 works complete.
  • Budget 2026-27 (BE) within the PWD provision: Rs 5,000 crore for rural roads, Rs 1,650 crore State Road Fund, Rs 1,200 crore CRIF, Rs 582 crore Rajasthan State Highway Modernization Programme, Rs 400 crore Atal Pragati Path; targets 1,715 km of state highways and major district roads and 9,235 km of rural roads.

Highway projects with foreign loans

ProjectFunderCost (Rs crore)Length and status
Rajasthan State Highways Development Program-II (Tranche I), from October 2019World Bank2,996.70801 km of state highways; loan closed December 2024
Rajasthan State Highway Investment Program-I, Tranche II, from December 2019Asian Development Bank2,617.04 (ADB loan 1,310.81, US$ 190 million)754 km, 11 highways in six packages; loan closed 31 March 2025
Rajasthan State Highway Investment Program-I, Tranche III, from March 2023Asian Development Bank1,287.15 (ADB loan 895.29)290 km; its four EPC packages (293 km, 4 highways) completed by December 2025; project period to September 2026
Rajasthan Highway Modernization Project (World Bank Tranche 2, proposed)World Bank14 state highways; Rs 533.34 crore spent by the state to March 2025

The state had 14 ongoing externally aided projects (roads, water, urban, energy, forestry and finance) at the start of 2025-26, costing Rs 32,027.56 crore in all; their 2025-26 outlay was Rs 3,701.63 crore, of which Rs 1,703.06 crore was used up to December 2025. Among them, the Green Energy Corridor-II transmission project of RRVPNL (KfW loan) costs Rs 984.32 crore.

Road agencies and RSRTC

  • RIDCOR (Road Infrastructure Development Company of Rajasthan): formed in 2004 to carry out the Mega Highways Project, a 50:50 joint venture of the state and IL&FS.
  • RSRDC (Rajasthan State Road Development and Construction Corporation Ltd): a state road company; it was the implementing authority for seven state-highway PPP projects that got in-principle central viability gap funding in 2009–2011, and the Rajasthan Transparency in Public Procurement Rules, 2013 name it for preferred hiring of consultancy services.
  • RSRTC (Rajasthan State Road Transport Corporation, set up on 1 October 1964 under the Road Transport Corporations Act, 1950), the state's main bus service: up to December 2025 it ran 2,968 buses a day on 2,025 routes, covering 12.46 lakh km and carrying 7.27 lakh passengers a day.
  • Budget 2026-27 (BE) within the Transport Department's provision: Rs 500 crore grant to RSRTC (including viability gap funding) and Rs 550 crore to reimburse free and concessional journeys, for a target of 14 crore passengers.
RSRTC fleet2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26 (to December)
Own buses3,4663,1572,8332,7332,600
Hired buses860826832821823
Average age (years)6.347.227.907.065.98
New buses addednilnilnil510300
Condemned385375268437513
  • Vehicles registered: 16,24,507 in 2024-25 and 13,41,289 in 2025-26 up to December; Transport Department revenue Rs 7,573.91 crore in 2024-25 and Rs 5,417.96 crore in 2025-26 up to December.

Railways and air

  • Railways (North Western Railway): doubling completed on Churu-Ratangarh (43 km), Kathuwas-Ateli (10 km), Kund-Kathuwas (5 km) and Manheru-Bhiwani (14 km); automatic signalling on 256 route km, 82 km of it in 2025-26.
  • New trains on 25 September 2025: Jodhpur-Delhi Cantt and Bikaner-Delhi Cantt Vande Bharat Express and the Udaipur City-Chandigarh Superfast Express.
  • Air: the Civil Aviation Department gets Rs 121 crore in the budget 2026-27 (BE). Zones, divisions, airports and the Rajasthan Civil Aviation Policy, 2024 are in the transport notes.

Communication and digital public systems

  • Post offices: 11,031 up to December 2025 (10,419 rural, 612 urban).
  • Telephone subscribers: 6.66 crore at the end of September 2025, 6.53 crore wireless and 0.13 crore wireline.
SystemWhat it isFigure (December 2025)
RajNETState network (Rajasthan State Wide Area Network, RajSWAN) reaching gram panchayats, with video-conference rooms at district and block officesOver 9,260 gram panchayats connected
e-MitraGovernment and private services through a web site, a mobile app and kiosksMore than 600 services, more than 78,000 kiosks; 14,891 e-Mitra Plus self-service kiosks with more than 85 services
Jan Aadhaar"One number, one card, one identity": a 10-digit family number and an 11-digit member number; also the ration card; the platform for transferring scheme benefits under the Rajasthan Jan Aadhaar Authority Act, 20202.06 crore families, 7.95 crore people; Rs 1.29 lakh crore paid in 206 crore transactions; 165 schemes and 34 services joined
State Data CentreHosts the state's e-governance applications800 racks in all; the Bhamashah State Data Centre is Uptime Tier-IV certified, 99.99 per cent uptime
RajSSO and Raj e-VaultOne digital identity for state applications; a document store linked to DigiLocker604 applications on RajSSO; more than 86 crore documents in Raj e-Vault
  • RISL (RajCOMP Info Services Ltd): a company wholly owned by the state government that provides IT consulting and solutions.
  • Rajasthan Data Centre Policy 2025: notified on 19 February 2025 to draw data-centre investment.

Public-private partnerships

Completed (31 December 2025)210 projects, Rs 22,196.46 crore; roads 84 projects, Rs 12,982.25 crore; power 16, Rs 7,558.13 crore
Under implementation24 projects, Rs 19,232.08 crore; water 3 projects, Rs 9,416.40 crore
Planned or in the pipeline35 projects, Rs 41,823.99 crore
ApprovalCouncil for Infrastructure Development, chaired by the Chief Minister: PPP projects beyond a department's financial powers or above Rs 500 crore
Nodal agencyPPP Cell, set up in the Planning Department in 2007-08, moved to the Finance Department (Economic Affairs Division) on 8 December 2025
PDCORProject Development Company of Rajasthan, a joint venture formed in December 1997 to help departments develop PPP projects

Remember: often mixed up

  • World Bank or ADBWorld Bank funds the State Highways Development Program-II (801 km) · ADB funds the State Highway Investment Program (754 km and 290 km) · NABARD funds roads under the state's own road scheme · NHAI funds neither programme.
  • Power companiesRVUNL generates · RRVPNL transmits · the three discoms supply consumers · RUVITL trades power for the discoms · RRECL handles renewable energy.
  • Road bodiesPWD builds and maintains state roads · RIDCOR was formed in 2004 for the Mega Highways Project · RSRDC is the state road development and construction corporation · RSRTC runs buses.
  • Two solar countsinstalled capacity (solar 9,898 MW, December 2025, solar with KUSUM power purchase agreements) · 42,531 MW of solar commissioned in the state, a wider count that includes rooftop and off-grid plants.
  • Jan Aadhaar, e-Mitra, RajNETJan Aadhaar is the family identity and benefit platform · e-Mitra is the service counter (web, app, kiosk) · RajNET is the network that reaches the gram panchayats.

Test yourself: asked in exams

RAS Prelims 2023 · Q53

Which agency is funding upgradation of 801 km of 11 state highways in Rajasthan State Highways Development Program-II project ?

  1. (1)NABARD
  2. (2)National Highway Authority of India
  3. (3)World Bank
  4. (4)Asian Development Bank
Show answer

✓ (3) World Bank

See the full paper

Done reading? Now practise

Test yourself on this topic with free practice questions.

Practice questions →
Next topic:Rural Development and the State Finance Commission →