हिंदी
Log in

Add TopKaro to your iPhone

  1. Tap the Share button at the bottom of Safari
  2. Scroll and tap Add to Home Screen
  3. Tap Add — TopKaro appears on your home screen

iPhones don’t allow a one-tap install button, so we show these steps instead.

Economy at a Glance and the State Budget

The size and growth of the state's economy, its three sectors, per capita income, the 2026-27 budget and its deficits, the FRBM Act and the Viksit Rajasthan @2047 targets. Every figure carries its year and kind: advance (AE) or revised (RE) estimate, actual, or budget estimate (BE).

⏱ 11 min read✓ Facts checked 23 October 2026

Contents

At a glance

  1. Two price bases: current prices carry inflation, constant (2011-12) prices show real growth. Rajasthan is 5.25% of India's GDP at current prices but 4.86% at constant prices (2025-26 AE).
  2. Services are the largest sector at current prices in every year from 2021-22 to 2025-26, and grew fastest in 2025-26; agriculture was third in 2023-24 and again in 2025-26 (second in 2024-25, just ahead of industry).
  3. Per capita income uses NSDP, not GSDP, and Rajasthan's is below the all-India figure in every year shown.
  4. The ₹6.11 lakh crore budget size of 2026-27 includes ₹2.05 lakh crore of debt repayment; State GST is the largest own tax.
  5. Fiscal deficit target in the FRBM Act (as amended in 2011): 3% of GSDP; the 2026-27 budget estimate is 3.69%, the 2024-25 actual 4.26%.
  6. $350 billion economy: by 2028-29 in the Industrial Development Policy 2026, by 2029 in RIPS 2024, by 2030 in the Employment Policy 2026; $4.3 trillion by 2047.

GSDP and its growth

Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) is the value of all goods and services produced within the state in a year. At current prices it includes price rises; at constant (2011-12) prices they are removed, so growth shows the real rise in output.

SeriesBase year 2011-12. Rajasthan: 2023-24 revised estimate II, 2024-25 revised estimate I, 2025-26 advance estimate (AE). MoSPI's newer national series (base 2022-23) is not used here.
Share in India's GDP, 2025-265.25% at current prices (India ₹357.14 lakh crore, first advance estimate); 4.86% at constant prices (India ₹201.90 lakh crore)
India's GDP growth, 2025-26 (first advance estimate)8.0% at current prices, 7.4% at constant prices
YearGSDP, current prices (₹ crore)Growth (%)GSDP, constant 2011-12 prices (₹ crore)Growth (%)
2021-2211,95,64117.467,25,4648.93
2022-2313,48,69312.807,71,6316.36
2023-24 (RE-II)15,22,06312.858,30,7247.66
2024-25 (RE-I)17,01,19011.779,03,5648.77
2025-26 (AE)18,75,41310.249,81,8078.66

NSDP and per capita income

Net State Domestic Product (NSDP) is GSDP minus the consumption of fixed capital (the capital used up in production). Per capita income is NSDP divided by the state's mid-year population.

NSDP, 2025-26 (AE)₹16,85,118 crore at current prices (up 10.48%); ₹8,59,333 crore at constant prices (up 8.90%)
Per capita income growth, 2025-26 (AE)9.32% at current prices; 7.76% at constant prices
Per capita income in the base year 2011-12Rajasthan ₹57,192; India ₹63,462
YearRajasthan, current prices (₹)India, current prices (₹)Rajasthan, constant prices (₹)India, constant prices (₹)
2021-221,34,1431,50,90679,49094,054
2022-231,49,0601,69,14583,5611,00,163
2023-24 (RE-II)1,67,0271,88,89288,8681,08,786
2024-25 (RE-I; India PE)1,85,0952,05,32495,7621,14,710
2025-26 (AE; India FAE)2,02,3492,19,5751,03,1891,21,968

The three sectors (GSVA)

Gross State Value Added (GSVA) at basic prices is split into three sectors. Agriculture: crops, livestock, forestry and logging, fishing. Industry: mining and quarrying, manufacturing, electricity, gas, water supply and other utilities, construction. Services: trade, hotels and restaurants, transport, storage and communication, financial services, real estate, ownership of dwellings and professional services, public administration, other services.

Share in GSVA at current prices (%)AgricultureIndustryServices
2021-2228.5427.9043.56
2022-2327.5927.3845.03
2023-24 (RE-II)27.4027.9244.68
2024-25 (RE-I)27.1327.0545.82
2025-26 (AE)25.7426.5547.71
Shares at constant prices, 2025-26 (AE)Agriculture 25.33%, industry 28.21%, services 46.46%
GSVA growth, 2025-26 (AE), current pricesAll sectors 9.03%: agriculture 3.47%, industry 6.99%, services 13.52%
GSVA growth, 2025-26 (AE), constant pricesAll sectors 7.03%: agriculture 0.22%, industry 7.02%, services 11.15%
Real GSVA, 2021-22 to 2022-23 (₹ crore, constant prices)Agriculture 1,91,571 to 1,99,619 (about 4.2% growth); industry 1,94,568 to 2,03,171 (about 4.4%); services 2,93,757 to 3,19,842 (about 8.9%), so services grew fastest

Sector policies and schemes are in the sector-policies notes; crops, livestock, minerals, power and industries by place are in the geography notes.

Capital formation, 2024-25

Gross fixed capital formation (GFCF), 2024-25 (provisional), current prices₹5,02,412 crore, 29.53% of GSDP; up 11.81% on 2023-24
Private and public sharesPrivate 77.97%; public 22.03%
GFCF by industry, 2024-25 (provisional)₹ crore
Construction2,07,125
Real estate, ownership of dwellings and professional services96,745
Manufacturing40,479
Electricity, gas, water supply and other utilities37,922
Agriculture and allied (crops 14,871; livestock 3,067; forestry 572; fishing 241)18,751
Mining6,991
Total, all industries5,02,412

Prices, 2025

The Directorate of Economics and Statistics prepares Rajasthan's monthly Wholesale Price Index (WPI, base 1999-2000 = 100) from 154 commodities: 75 primary articles, 69 manufactured products and 10 fuel and power items. The Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (CPI-IW, base 2016 = 100) is released by the Labour Bureau, Chandigarh; Alwar (which replaced Ajmer in the 2016 series), Bhilwara and Jaipur are its Rajasthan centres.

Index (calendar-year average)Base20242025Change (%)
WPI Rajasthan, all commodities1999-2000394.68399.131.13
WPI India, all commodities2011-12153.9154.90.65
CPI-IW Alwar2016133.6136.32.02
CPI-IW Bhilwara2016133.6137.12.62
CPI-IW Jaipur2016127.6130.01.88
CPI-IW All India2016141.6145.52.75

State budget 2026-27 (budget estimates)

Presented11 February 2026, by the Finance Minister (Deputy Chief Minister)
GSDP assumed for 2026-27₹21,52,100 crore, current prices
Expenditure excluding debt repayment₹4,05,632.47 crore (₹6,10,956.30 crore less ₹2,05,323.83 crore)
Budget estimates 2026-27₹ crore
Revenue receipts3,25,740.14
of which own tax revenue1,62,668.47
of which share in central taxes90,445.85
of which non-tax revenue28,434.79
of which central assistance (Union grants)44,191.02
Revenue expenditure3,50,054.07
of which interest payments43,675.22
Capital outlay53,978.41
Loans and advances1,599.99
Repayment of public debt2,05,323.83
Total expenditure (budget size)6,10,956.30
Revenue deficit24,313.94
Fiscal deficit (3.69% of GSDP)79,492.52
Primary deficit35,817.30

Own tax revenue by tax (₹ crore): State GST 72,500; sales tax/VAT 33,800; state excise 21,000; stamps and registration 18,750; taxes on vehicles 11,000; taxes and duties on electricity 3,785; land revenue 1,781.46. Mines (₹13,725 crore) are the largest item of non-tax revenue.

Where each rupee comes from: borrowing and other capital receipts 46.70 paise, share in central taxes 14.80, State GST 11.86, central assistance 7.23, sales tax 5.53, non-tax revenue 4.65, other taxes 3.99, state excise 3.44, vehicle tax 1.80.

Where each rupee goes: revenue expenditure other than interest 50.15 paise, repayment of internal and central loans 33.61, capital outlay 8.84, interest 7.15, loans and advances 0.26.

Deficits and debt

Columns of different kinds: 2024-25 is the actual, 2025-26 has both the budget estimate (BE) and the revised estimate (RE), and 2026-27 is the budget estimate. Amounts are rounded to the crore.

Item2024-25 (actual)2025-26 (BE)2025-26 (RE)2026-27 (BE)
GSDP used for the ratios (₹ crore)17,01,19019,89,83518,75,41321,52,100
Capital outlay (₹ crore)30,72753,68639,42953,978
Revenue deficit (% of GSDP)2.471.561.761.13
Fiscal deficit (₹ crore)72,42084,64472,49379,493
Fiscal deficit (% of GSDP)4.264.253.873.69
Total debt and other liabilities (₹ crore)6,40,8447,26,3857,12,4057,92,025
Debt and other liabilities (% of GSDP)37.6736.5037.9936.80
Actuals (₹ crore unless shown)2020-212021-222022-232023-242024-25
Revenue receipts1,34,3081,83,9201,94,9882,03,2762,27,250
Own taxes60,28374,80887,34794,0861,03,310
Total expenditure (excluding debt repayment)1,94,0712,34,5632,46,4522,69,2753,00,194
Revenue deficit (% of GSDP)4.322.162.332.562.47
Fiscal deficit59,37548,23851,02865,58072,420
Fiscal deficit (% of GSDP)5.834.033.784.314.26
Debt and other liabilities (% of GSDP)40.3338.7137.4937.3437.67

The 2024-25 fiscal deficit of 4.26% of GSDP includes additional borrowing of 0.42% of GSDP for the power sector and 0.54% for the 50-year loans for capital expenditure (special assistance to states). Leaving out the additional borrowing for GST compensation and capital expenditure, debt and other liabilities at the end of 2024-25 were 35.70% of GSDP.

The FRBM Act, 2005

ActRajasthan Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management Act, 2005 (Rajasthan Act No. 7 of 2005)
PurposeTo let the state manage its finances in a fiscally responsible way, with time-bound targets for fiscal consolidation
Original targets (section 6)Revenue deficit to zero in four years, 1 April 2005 to 31 March 2009; fiscal deficit down to 3% of GSDP, cutting the ratio by at least 0.4 percentage point a year on average
Targets after the 2011 amendment (Act 11 of 2011)Zero revenue deficit from 2011-12, then keep it or reach a revenue surplus; fiscal deficit of 3% of GSDP by 2011-12, then keep or reduce that ratio
Why 2011The Thirteenth Finance Commission asked states that had a zero revenue deficit or a revenue surplus in 2007-08 to meet these targets; Rajasthan had a revenue surplus in 2007-08
  • Escape clause (first proviso to section 6): the deficits may exceed the limits because of unforeseen demands from national security, natural calamity including drought relief or other exceptional circumstances beyond the state's control; because of development and other unavoidable expenditure; or up to limits the Central Government indicates from time to time.
  • Grounds added later include additional borrowing allowed by the Centre for Covid-19, and additional borrowing of 0.50% of GSDP allowed by the Centre on power-sector performance (added by Act 13 of 2021 for 2021-22 to 2024-25; since the Rajasthan Finance Act, 2025, on power-sector performance and/or for any other specific purpose, with no end year).
  • Any excess must be explained to the House of the State Legislature, with a detailed statement, as soon as possible.

Viksit Rajasthan @2047

Vision document"Viksit Rajasthan @2047": roadmaps for 13 sectors to 2047; the 13 chapters of the Economic Review 2025-26 follow these sectors
Vision statement (Economic Review, fiscal chapter)To establish Rajasthan as a model state for sustainable growth, financial stability and citizen-centric governance
$4.3 trillion economy by 2047The tenth pillar of the 2026-27 budget; industry and services are to contribute more than 80% of GDP (budget speech 2026-27); also in the Industrial Development Policy 2026
$350 billion economyBy 2028-29 in the Rajasthan Industrial Development Policy 2026 (notified 1 June 2026) and in the budget speech 2026-27; by 2029 in the Rajasthan Investment Promotion Scheme (RIPS) 2024; by 2030 in the vision of the Rajasthan Employment Policy 2026

The ten pillars of the 2026-27 budget for Viksit Rajasthan @2047: (1) infrastructure expansion, (2) quality of life through civic amenities, (3) industrial development and investment promotion, (4) human resource development, (5) strengthening social security, (6) tourism, art and cultural heritage, (7) good governance and digital transformation, (8) agricultural development and farmers' welfare, (9) green growth and environmental sustainability, (10) a $4.3 trillion economy by 2047.

Budget terms

  • Revenue receipts: own tax revenue, share in central taxes (shared under Article 270 on the recommendation of the Finance Commission, Article 280), non-tax revenue and central assistance.
  • Capital outlay: spending that creates future benefits, such as land, buildings and machines, and investment in shares.
  • Revenue deficit: revenue expenditure minus revenue receipts; a negative figure is a revenue surplus.
  • Fiscal deficit: total expenditure excluding repayment of debt, minus revenue receipts and non-debt capital receipts; it is the government's total borrowing need.
  • Primary deficit: fiscal deficit minus interest payments.

Remember: often mixed up

  • Share or growth5.25% and 4.86% are shares in India's GDP · 10.24% and 8.66% are GSDP growth rates (all 2025-26 AE, current and constant prices).
  • Budget size₹6,10,956.30 crore includes debt repayment · ₹4,05,632.47 crore leaves it out.
  • 2025-26 fiscal deficit4.25% in the budget estimate · 3.87% in the revised estimate.
  • Sector order at current prices2024-25 services, agriculture, industry · 2025-26 services, industry, agriculture.
  • GSDP or NSDPshare in India and growth use GSDP · per capita income uses NSDP.

Test yourself: asked in exams

BSTC 2026 (shift I) · Q93

In the ‘Viksit Rajasthan @2047’, by the year 2029 state aims to achieve economy worth of -

  1. (1)$275 Billion
  2. (2)$325 Billion
  3. (3)$350 Billion
  4. (4)$450 Billion
Show answer

✓ (3) $350 Billion

See the full paper

BSTC 2026 (shift I) · Q94

During 2024-25 in Rajasthan, which sector has contributed highest in ‘Gross State Value Addition’, at current prices?

  1. (1)Agriculture
  2. (2)Industry
  3. (3)Infrastructure
  4. (4)Services
Show answer

✓ (4) Services

See the full paper

RAS Prelims 2023 · Q52

Which sector is likely to show highest increase in the real GSVA (Gross State Value Added) at constant basic prices (2011-12) in the year 2022-23 over previous year ?

  1. (1)None of these
  2. (2)Service sector
  3. (3)Industry sector
  4. (4)Agriculture sector
Show answer

✓ (2) Service sector

See the full paper

RAS Prelims 2023 · Q56

Government of Rajasthan enacted the Rajasthan Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management (FRBM) Act in year

  1. (1)2008
  2. (2)2005
  3. (3)2003
  4. (4)2001
Show answer

✓ (2) 2005

See the full paper

RAS Prelims 2024 · Q50

The correct share of various sector in Gross Fixed Capital Formation of Rajasthan in descending order is

  1. (1)Manufacturing, Mining, Agriculture, Construction
  2. (2)Construction, Agriculture, Manufacturing, Mining
  3. (3)Construction, Manufacturing, Agriculture, Mining
  4. (4)Manufacturing, Agriculture, Mining, Construction
Show answer

✓ (3) Construction, Manufacturing, Agriculture, Mining

See the full paper

Done reading? Now practise

Test yourself on this topic with free practice questions.

Practice questions →
Next topic:Sector policies and schemes →